Privacy Policy


This Privacy Policy demonstrates how Hayfin Capital Management LLP and its subsidiaries (collectively “Hayfin” and “we”) handle the personal information you provide to us and what we learn about you from your visit to our website. By using this website and registering with us, you are agreeing to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you have any queries regarding this policy or complaints about our use of your information please contact us at IR@hayfin.com and we will do our best to deal with your complaint or query as soon as possible.

Information which we obtain about you

We may ask visitors who register with us (“Users”) to supply us with personal information. The types of information collected on these pages include your name and email address. Other than as requested in respect of the registration process, we do not gather any more information about Users without their knowledge and active participation and permission than as is set out in this policy.

What we do with your information

If you are a User of the website we may use your personal information you supply to us to keep you informed of any activities undertaken by us which we believe may be of interest to you and this use may include sending you email and postal and SMS marketing from time to time. If you do not wish to receive marketing messages please notify us by email at the address at the top of this policy.

At the time of collecting your data and each time we send you marketing information, we will provide an opportunity for you to unsubscribe from receiving this information from us.

Security of Personal Information

We recognise the need to ensure that personal information gathered via this website remains secure. We believe that our website has suitable security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the personal information under our control. You acknowledge that although we intend to exercise adequate care and security there remains a risk that information transmitted over the internet and stored by computer may be intercepted or accessed by an unauthorised third party.

You should ensure that your login details are not disclosed to anyone and are kept confidential.

Transmission of Personal Information outside EEA

The information you provide to us may be given by us to countries outside the European Economic Area, including the United States. Countries outside the European Economic Area may not always have strong data protection laws. However, we intend to always steps to ensure that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy and that it is kept secure. If you do not consent to this transfer, then please do not subscribe as a User as we will be unable to provide you with our services.

Legal Disclosure

In some cases we may be required to disclose your personal information to comply with legal requirements and requests from government agencies.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. A “cookie” is a harmless file that is sent to your computer by a website and automatically saved on your computer by your web browser.  Each time you request a page from the website, your web browser sends this cookie back to the website server.  A cookie collects anonymous information about your visits to our website.

We use cookies to:

  • recognise and track which parts of our website you visit when you are using our website; and
  • customise your experience of our website.

We may also use the information collected from our use of cookies to estimate our audience size, analyse trends and general usage patterns of our website, optimise our website, and for other research and marketing purposes.  This is statistical information and does not identify any individual.  In certain circumstances we may also match cookies to personal information that you disclose to us or that we already hold.  These circumstances include where you have registered and provided the personal information referred to in the “Information which we obtain about you” section above.  We will use this information in accordance with the section “What we do with your information” above.

If you wish, you can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie so you have the chance to accept it and you can also set your browser to refuse to receive or send all cookies.  The website www.allaboutcookies.org (run by the Interactive Marketing Bureau) contains step-by-step guidance on how cookies can be switched off by users.

By using our website without disabling cookies you are consenting to our use of cookies as described in this policy.

IP addresses

Our website logs your IP address and other information about your computer for administrative and security reasons and to collate statistical (non-personal) information about the use of our website and report that information to our advertisers.

Your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998

You may request the amendment of the personal information held by us.  You also have a right to access the personal data we hold about you.  If you wish to obtain a copy of this information, update your details or remove your personal data from our records, please contact us on IR@hayfin.com enclosing your postal details.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites belonging to third parties.  We do not control the privacy practices of these other websites or which cookies are used.  You should therefore make sure when you leave our website that you have read that website’s privacy policy.  Hayfin is not responsible for the content of any other websites that are linked to or from this website and Hayfin excludes all warranties and all liability for any loss or damage you incur as a result of your use of such sites.  We will not be responsible for the content of any advertising or sponsorship that may appear on our website or for compliance of the same with any laws or regulations.

Updates to Privacy policy

We may update this policy at any time without notice – any changes will be notified to you using the email address you have given us and/or by an announcement on this website.  Your continued use of this website, following the posting of changes to these terms, will mean you accept these changes.